Kerby wrote a dissertation on this very subject and we’d like to share it with you.
[…] In 1976, Congress granted the agencies with previously unparalleled authority via the Federal Land
Management Policy Act (FLPMA). Though the Act was designed to protect valid existing rights (the Senate
Interior and Insular Affairs Committee Report on S. 507, which was eventually enacted as P.L. 94-579,
summarized Title V of the bill (FLPMA) concerning Valid Existing Rights by stating: “It explicitly preserves
rights existing under these laws at the time of enactment of S. 507”.) and included a savings clause which
was intended to limit the authority of the agencies over the 1872 Mining Act (43 USC 1732(b) which stated
that “no provision of this section or any other section of this Act shall in any way amend the Mining Law of
1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act, including, but not limited to, rights of
ingress and egress”, this section also gave the agencies carte blanche decision making powers, by adding
that “in managing the public lands the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary