Permits for running a highbanker? Do you need one?
[…] We strongly disagree with labeling highbanking discharge as being a pollutant as they have provided no factual science to back up their contention.

Under the riparian principle, all landowners whose property is adjoining to a body of water have the right to make reasonable use of it.  Courts have already recognized gold claims as real property so our stance is you have right to use the water and entities such as Water Boards do not have the right to require you to purchase an expensive permit (minimum of $1120.00).  Under 30 USC § 26, it states, “The locators of all mining locations on the public domain so long as they comply with the laws of the United States, and with State and local regulations not in conflict with the laws of the United States governing their possessory title, shall have the exclusive right of possession and enjoyment of all the surface included within the lines of their locations…”.  In US v. Shumway (9th Circuit Court of Appeals; No. 96-16480) “The owner of a mining or mill site claim does not need a patent, or a vested right to issuance of a patent, to possess and use the property for legitimate mining or milling purposes.